COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 21, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] State v. Zimmerman, 2003 WI App 196, ¶24, 266 Wis. 2d 1003, 669 N.W.2d 762 (citation omitted), review denied, 2004 WI 20, 269 Wis. 2d 199, 675 N.W.2d 805 (Jan. 23, 2004) (No. 02-3097-CR). In order to evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence, we must first consider the elements of the charged crime that the State was required to prove.
¶5 Wisconsin Stat. § 961.42(1) (2001-02)[1] provides in relevant part that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any … dwelling … which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances … for the purpose of using these substances ….” Pouewells does not dispute that there was sufficient evidence presented to show that the house in which she was living was being “resorted to” by persons using controlled substances.