Case No.: |
[…] Id., ¶22.
¶15 Here, Sunrise Point takes issue with the legislative requirement of reasonableness, and particularly the issue of uniformity. Sunrise Point also argues that the District ignored the condominium owners’ petitions to be excluded from the sewer extension and thereby violated due process protections. We take each issue in turn.
Reasonableness
of the District’s Special Assessment
¶16 The District’s authority to levy special assessments exists by right of statute under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703, which states in relevant part:
[A]ny city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments.
Sec. 66.0703(1)(a). If, as here, a special assessment is levied pursuant to an entity’s police power, “the assessment shall be upon a reasonable basis as determined by the governing body ....” See § 66.0703(1)(b). There is no single formula or per se reasonable method for apportioning assessments; instead, the facts of the particular situation govern the determination of whether the assessment is made upon a reasonable basis. Peterson v.