2005 WI App 63
[…] It appears from the record and briefing that Michael had twice before secured mortgage loans in his name only on the apartment building.  Despite this additional information, we follow the parties’ lead and focus only on the 1999 loan and treat it as a simple transaction:  a $300,000 equity loan with the apartment building as collateral, with the proceeds going to Michael and Martha, and with $300,000 of debt incurred by Michael and Martha.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.255 reads, in pertinent part:

(1)  Upon every judgment of annulment, divorce or legal separation, or in rendering a judgment in an action under s. 767.02(1)(h), the court shall divide the property of the parties and divest and transfer the title of any such property accordingly.…

(2)(a)  Except as provided in par.