2004 WI App 67
[…] The limiting clause in the endorsement does not violate § 632.32(5)(c).  Hoel is therefore not insured by Milwaukee Mutual.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  There is an exception for customers of an auto dealership.  The circuit court concluded that Quality Truck was only a repair shop, not a dealership.  Milwaukee Mutual disputes this because the shop apparently has four sets of dealer plates, but does not cross-appeal this ruling.  See Wis. Stat. Rule § 809.10(2)(b) (“A respondent who seeks modification of the judgment or order appealed from … in the same action … shall file a notice of cross-appeal ….”).  However, because we affirm the holding excluding Hoel as an insured based on the endorsement, we need not consider Milwaukee Mutual’s alternate argument regarding whether this dealership exception should apply.  See Gross v.