COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hytec appeals.

Discussion

I.  Excusable Neglect

6                        A circuit court’s decision regarding motions to enlarge time and granting default judgments are reviewed under an erroneous exercise of discretion standard.  Rutan v. Miller, 213 Wis. 2d 94, 101, 570 N.W.2d 54 (Ct. App. 1997).   A discretionary decision will be affirmed if it is based on the facts of record and the appropriate law.  Hartung v. Hartung, 102 Wis. 2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16 (1981).  Findings of fact are not disturbed unless they are clearly erroneous.  Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).

7                        The statute for enlarging time, Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a), requires that the moving party demonstrate excusable neglect, which is conduct that “might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances.”  Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109 Wis. 2d 461, 468, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982) (citation omitted).