Case No.: |
[…] ¶13 We conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in denying Mario’s request to consider his Sunday placement equivalent to overnight care.
¶14 That brings us to Mario’s second argument. Mario requested the trial court to deviate from the shared-time formula under the percentage guidelines on grounds of fairness. The court declined.
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.25(1j) provides that in an action for divorce, a trial court “shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under [Wis. Stat. §] 49.22(9)” except as provided under subsec. (1m). Section 767.25(1m) provides:
Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub.