COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As such, Jordan insists that the trial court erred in failing to define “substantial probability” for the jury.  He argues, in the alternative, that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request as much.  We disagree.

            15            Failure to object to jury instructions at the trial court level constitutes a waiver of the defendant’s right to claim error.  Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (2001-02) (“Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”); State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis. 2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672 (1988).  As such, this claim can only be reviewed under the rubric of ineffective assistance of counsel—Jordan’s alternate argument.

            16            Under Strickland v.