COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we conclude that “antisocial personality disorder” is sufficiently precise to satisfy the criterion of “mental disorder” under § 980.01(7), Stats.

Id. at 71 (citation omitted). 

            27            As Jordan’s argument is squarely governed by Adams, and he does not otherwise address the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial, our analysis it at an end.  Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  It appears that Jordan was in custody prior to the time his parole was actually revoked.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(2) (1995-96) provides, in relevant part:

A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person:

(a)    The person satisfies any of the following criteria:

      1.  The person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.

      ….

    (ag)  The person is within 90 days of discharge or release, on parole or otherwise, from a sentence that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense, from a secured correctional facility …

(b)  The person has a mental disorder.

(c)  The person is dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder creates a substantial probability that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.

[3]  Although Jordan contends that State v. Zanelli, 212 Wis. 2d 358, 569 N.W.2d 301 (Ct. App. 1997) was “effectively overruled” by State v. Curiel, 227 Wis. 2d 389, 597 N.W.2d 697 (1999) and State v.