COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 30.) When a trial court is the finder of fact, it is the ultimate arbiter of the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given to each witness’ testimony.  State v. Peppertree Resort Villas, Inc., 2002 WI App 207, ¶19, 257 Wis. 2d 421, 651 N.W.2d 345.  We therefore do not review the trial court’s credibility determination. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides: 

Temporary questioning without arrest.  After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.