COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We need not address whether we have the authority to exercise discretion in this area because we conclude that JP Morgan is not entitled to permissive intervention as a matter of law. 

28      “While intervention as a matter of right requires a person to be necessary to the adjudication of the action, permissive intervention requires a person to be merely a proper party.”  City of Madison v. WERC, 2000 WI 39, ¶11 n.11, 234 Wis. 2d 550, 610 N.W.2d 94.  Specifically, permissive intervention is governed by Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2), which states, as relevant here: 

[U]pon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.…  In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.

“[T]he circuit court has discretion to decide whether a movant may be permitted to intervene when the movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.”  Helgeland, 307 Wis. 2d 1, ¶120 (emphasis added).  

29      JP Morgan raises nothing new here, but rather acknowledges that it relies on what it “has already argued” in the intervention-as-of-right context.  Given this, we need not discuss this topic in detail.