COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A.O. Smith Corp. v. DILHR, 88 Wis. 2d 262, 269-70, 276 N.W.2d 279 (1979).  Here, the Commission found that Berceau’s layoff was indefinite as Waldvogel did not tell Berceau it would ever be recalling him to work.  The record supports that finding.  Therefore, Berceau’s pre-recall marijuana use cannot constitute misconduct connected with Berceau’s work, as no employment relationship existed at that time. 

7        Waldvogel nevertheless argues that Berceau is ineligible for unemployment compensation pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 108.04(1)(b)1.  That statute governs general disqualification and limitations on eligibility for benefits and provides, in relevant part, that an employee is ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits if he or she is “terminated due to the employee’s unavailability for work or inability to perform suitable work otherwise available with the … employer.”  Id.

8        Waldvogel emphasizes that after failing the drug test, Berceau did not meet the conditions necessary to reinstate his commercial driver’s license.  Waldvogel therefore contends that without the license, Berceau was unable and unavailable to work.