COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Olfe, 93 Wis. 2d at 180.  Ryno’s failure to present expert testimony dooms her counterclaim premised on accounting malpractice.

            By the Court.—Judgments affirmed in part and reversed in part.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 

 



[1]  Judge Paul V. Malloy entered the judgments.  Judge Thomas R. Wolfgram presided over the trial.

 

[2]  This is a one-judge appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2001-02).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209 provides:

Procedure.  At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter:

     (1) The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.

     (2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05.  The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments.  An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.

     (3) The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or circuit court commissioner.

     (4) The court or circuit court commissioner shall establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law.