COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reject his argument and affirm.  Accident Fund has brought a motion asking us to find Anderson’s appeal frivolous.  We reject its argument and deny the motion.

Background

2        Anderson was injured in a car accident during the course of his employment.  The driver at fault was Shawn Jones, insured by Acceptance Insurance Company with a policy limit of $25,000.[1]  Accident Fund paid worker’s compensation benefits to Anderson, obtaining a subrogation lien in the process.  See Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) (“the employer, insurance carrier or, if applicable, uninsured employer’s fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it ….”).[2]

3        In July 2002, Anderson filed suit against Jones without naming Accident Fund as a party to the action or notifying it of the litigation.  See id.  (“each shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim ….”).