COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1996), are no longer controlling in this case, because they rely on prior versions of Wis. Stat. § 973.046 and Wis. Stat. § 973.047.  When these cases were decided, section 973.046 (1997–98) provided, as relevant:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge.  (1)  If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation under any of the following circumstances, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250:

(a)  The person violated s. 940.225 or 948.02 (1) or (2).

(b)  The court required the person to provide a biological specimen under s. 973.047 (1).

(Emphasis added).  Section 973.047 (1997–98) provided, as relevant:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements.  (1) (a)  If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02 (1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.

(b)  Except as provide in par. (a), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation under ch. 940, 944, or 948 or ss. 943.01 to 943.15, the court may require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.

As we can see from the text of these statutes, § 973.046 expressly referred to § 973.047(1).  Indeed, this is the reason that Trepanier construed these statutes together.