COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 973.046.  The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.  State v. Peters, 2003 WI 88, ¶13, 263 Wis. 2d 475, 665 N.W.2d 171.  We interpret the statute to discern the legislature’s intent.  State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 406, 565 N.W.2d 506, 509 (1997).  We first read the plain language of the statute.  Id.  If the language unambiguously and clearly sets forth the legislative intent, we apply the statute to the facts and do not look beyond the plain language.  Id.


            17            Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046 provides, as relevant: 

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge.  (1g)  Except as provided in sub. (1r), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court may impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.

(1r)  If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225 [sexual assault], 948.02 (1) or (2) [sexual assault of a child] or 948.025 [repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child], the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.

In this case, the trial court determined that it had the authority to impose a DNA surcharge because the relevant portion of the statute, § 973.046(1g), “does not require that a DNA sample be taken before a surcharge may be assessed in connection with the same case.”  We agree.  The language of the statute plainly states that the only condition for ordering a DNA surcharge is the entry of a judgment in a felony case.  There is nothing in § 973.046(1g) that explicitly requires that a DNA sample must be taken before the trial court can assess a DNA surcharge.

18            Nonetheless, Potter argues that Wis. Stat. § 973.046 should be read in conjunction with the DNA analysis requirements statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.047.  Section 973.047 provides, as relevant:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements.  (1f)  If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis. 

Potter contends that these statutes, when read together, require the court to order a DNA sample be taken before it can impose a DNA surcharge.  We disagree. 

            19            The cases that Potter cites to support his argument, State v. Ward, 228 Wis. 2d 301, 596 N.W.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1999), and State v. Trepanier, 204 Wis. 2d 505, 555 N.W.2d 394 (Ct. App. 1996), are no longer controlling in this case, because they rely on prior versions of Wis. Stat. § 973.046 and Wis. Stat. § 973.047.  When these cases were decided, section 973.046 (1997–98) provided, as relevant:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge.  (1)  If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation under any of the following circumstances, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250:

(a)  The person violated s. 940.225 or 948.02 (1) or (2).

(b)  The court required the person to provide a biological specimen under s. 973.047 (1).

(Emphasis added).  Section 973.047 (1997–98) provided, as relevant:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements.  (1) (a)  If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02 (1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.

(b)  Except as provide in par. (a), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation under ch. 940, 944, or 948 or ss. 943.01 to 943.15, the court may require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.