Case Nos.: |
[…] C. Pinczkowski
was not entitled to a housing replacement payment.
¶35 Pinczkowski’s final argument is that the trial court erred when it determined that she was not entitled to a housing replacement payment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.19(4)(a). Additionally, Pinczkowski submits that equitable estoppel prevents the County from reneging its offer to pay her the approximately $25,000 that was promised in a letter sent pursuant to the statute.
¶36 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(1) states that the legislature has declared “that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated for the property acquired and other losses … suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole[.]” Section 32.19(4)(a) explains the formula for payment of up to $25,000 for replacement housing:
(4) Replacement housing. (a) Owner-occupants.