COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 14, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] enter.
¶7 Subsequent to the administrative hearing, Koenig moved the circuit court to suppress evidence obtained after the police entered the home. At the October 15, 2002 motion hearing, Burington testified that she did not recall a conversation where Michael refused to give police permission to enter their home. Koenig attempted to introduce the suspension hearing testimony at the trial, but the circuit court did not allow the prior statements into evidence.
¶8 Koenig brought a second motion, challenging the jurisdiction of the court based upon invalid service of process under Wis. Stat. § 59.34(1)(c), which states that the county coroner shall “[s]erve and execute process of every kind and perform all other duties of the sheriff when the sheriff is a party to the action.” The court denied Koenig’s motion.
DISCUSSION
¶9 First, Koenig argues that the circuit court’s exclusion of Burington’s prior inconsistent testimony prevented Koenig from exercising her constitutional right to present a defense.