COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 14, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wis. Stat. § 59.34 (1)(c).
¶20 Appellant’s assertion that process was ineffectually served fails for two reasons. First, Koenig was not acting in her official capacity as sheriff when the process was issued. She was an ordinary private citizen operating her personal vehicle. The Sheboygan police department had the authority to issue a traffic citation to Koenig for a violation of the state traffic laws. The legislature has delegated the authority for the issuance of such citations by the Sheboygan police department to anyone properly within its jurisdiction. Wis. Stat. § 349.02.
¶21 Second, Wis. Stat. § 345.11(5) supersedes the application of Wis. Stat. § 59.34(1)(c). The relevant portion of § 345.11(5) states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, the use of the uniform traffic citation … by any peace officer in connection with the enforcement of any state traffic laws … shall be deemed adequate process to give the appropriate court jurisdiction over th[at] person…” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the issuance of the uniform traffic citation to Koenig by the Sheboygan police department was sufficient to confer jurisdiction over the appellant.
CONCLUSION
¶22 The trial court properly ruled on the three issues that Koenig contends were in error.