COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The time to have raised this defense and lay a foundation for this speculative theory was during the second depositions or at subsequent discovery over the months before trial.


Admissions by Party Opponents

15      Teske next argues the circuit court erred by excluding defense counsel’s deposition questions and lack of objections as admissions by party opponents.  She argues the evidence proves Johnkoski and Nash changed their stories. 

16      The court concluded the questions and silence were not “statements” under Wis. Stat. § 908.01.  Section 908.01 defines a statement as “(a) an oral or written assertion or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.”   Utilizing Black’s Law Dictionary and Webster’s New College Dictionary to define “assertion,”[4] the court concluded defense counsel’s deposition questions and silence did not rise to the level of a “statement” under § 908.01.