COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After reviewing the record, we conclude the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion—it considered the proper legal standards, demonstrated a rational process, and reached a reasonable conclusion.  See State v. Whitaker, 167 Wis. 2d 247, 263, 481 N.W.2d 649 (Ct. App. 1992) (“A trial court may not admit evidence under [Wis. Stat. §]  901.04(1), … unless it is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that a sufficient foundation has been laid.”); see also Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (“[E]vidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, [or] waste of time ....”).  We conclude there was no foundation for the proffered evidence.  The time to have raised this defense and lay a foundation for this speculative theory was during the second depositions or at subsequent discovery over the months before trial.