COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10      Equitable estoppel is comprised of the following elements: “(1) action or non-action, (2) on the part of one against whom estoppel is asserted, (3) which induces reasonable reliance thereon by the other, either in action or non-action, and (4) which is to his or her detriment.” Milas v. Labor Ass’n, 214 Wis. 2d 1, 11-12, 571 N.W.2d 656 (1997).

11      We agree with the Andeljkovics that VIP Construction cannot satisfy these elements because its reliance upon Rajko’s representations regarding the Racine property was not reasonable in light of the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 706.09(2).  Section 706.09(2) states:

(2) Notice of prior claim. A purchaser has notice of a prior outstanding claim or interest, within the meaning of this section wherever, at the time such purchaser's interest arises in law or equity:

   (b) Notice of record within 30 years. There appears of record in the chain of title of the real estate affected, within 30 years and prior to the time at which the interest of such purchaser arises in law or equity, an instrument affording affirmative and express notice of such prior outstanding interest conforming to the requirements of definiteness of sub. (1)(b).

12      Under Wis. Stat. § 706.09(2), VIP Construction is charged with knowledge of the quit claim deed and its restriction on encumbering the property.  Additionally, § 706.09(4) provides that an instrument is in the chain of title when a reasonable search of the public records would reveal it.  Before taking the Racine property as security for the Andeljkovics’ promissory note, VIP Construction should have conducted a reasonable search of the public records to confirm the Andeljkovics’ ability to encumber the Racine property.

13      The circuit court applied the proper law, and we agree with its conclusion that there were no material factual disputes barring summary judgment in favor of the Andeljkovics.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.