COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lindell renewed his request for a certified copy of his trust account statement once he was given a new legal loan limit for 2003, and then refiled his certiorari action.  The court received the filing on January 7, 2003, but rejected it as untimely.

DISCUSSION

4                        Generally, an inmate seeking certiorari review of an adverse prison disciplinary decision must file his petition within forty-five days after his action has accrued.  Wis. Stat. § 893.735 (2001-02).[2]  In certain circumstances, however, the time limit may be extended by the equitable doctrine of tolling.  State ex rel. Walker v. McCaughtry, 2001 WI App 110, ¶¶13-16, 244 Wis. 2d 177, 629 N.W.2d 17.  As we explained in Walker, “tolling begins when the documents over which prisoners have control have been mailed, and all of the documents over which prisoners have no control have been requested.”  Id. at ¶18.  We will independently determine whether a certiorari petition was timely filed due to tolling of the statute of limitations.  See id., ¶¶11, 18.