COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 30, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 162 Wis. 2d 261, 273‑74, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991). Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03 provides in relevant part:
Failure to prosecute or comply with procedure statutes. For failure of any … party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).
Further, Wis. Stat. § 804.12(4) provides, in relevant part:
Failure of party to attend at own deposition…. If a party … fails … to appear before the officer who is to take the party’s deposition, after being served with a proper notice, … the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others, it may take any action authorized under sub. (2) (a) 1., 2. and 3.
¶6 Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) provides that for failure to comply with an order to provide or permit discovery the court may make such orders as are just including, but not limited to, the following: (1) an order that designated facts be taken as established; (2) an order refusing the disobedient party the right to support or oppose designated defenses or claims; and/or (3) an order striking out pleadings, or portions thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the offending party. Further, Wis.