COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court did not express any opinion on whether the evidence showed that the defendants were guilty or not guilty, and did not suggest that the jury was required to reach a verdict.  Davidson’s allegation of trial-court error here is also without merit.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001–02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12 provides, as relevant:

 

Joinder of crimes and of defendants.

….

(2)  Joinder of defendants.  Two or more defendants may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting one or more crimes.  Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count.

(3)  Relief from prejudicial joinder.  If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or of defendants in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.  The district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged.  Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. Rule 901.06 provides:

 

Limited admissibility.