COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Yet, a common sense reading of the statutes indicates that the legislature intended to allow cumulative punishments for the three different offenses.  See State v. Grayson, 172 Wis. 2d 156, 162, 493 N.W.2d 23 (1992) (stating “th[e] court must determine [the legislature’s] intent ... according to ‘a common sense reading of the statute’ that will give effect to ‘the object of the legislature’ and produce a result that is ‘reasonable and fair to offenders and society.’”) (citation omitted).  Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 939.65 states, in relevant part:  “[I]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”  Accordingly, “[t]his section gives a green light to multiple charges, which may result in multiple convictions, under different statutory provisions.”