COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 13, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Wis.
Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Juror Papke stated that the jury “asked the Court to send back a dictionary[, which the court denied.]” The record, however, reveals nothing about this request.
[2] During the colloquy, the court asked Tragash if “enticement” had also been looked up in the dictionary; Tragash indicated that he believed it had been. On appeal, however, Howard only discusses the jury’s use of the dictionary as it related to defining “reasonable doubt.”
[3] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides:
Inquiry into validity of verdict or indictment. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.
[5] Although the exact Internet information was not introduced at the evidentiary hearing, the State does not object to our consideration of the website page contained in Howard’s appendix.