COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 4, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Moreover, were we to assume arguendo that trial counsel should have challenged the search warrant on this basis, Holze fails to convince us that the motion to suppress would have been successful. As such, Holze’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim also fails.[9]
¶28 Accordingly, we affirm.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Although State v. Schaefer, 2003 WI App 164, 266 Wis. 2d 719, 668 N.W.2d 760, evaluated the 2001-2002 version of Wis. Stat. § 948.12, the relevant portion of the statute—“(c) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.”—is identical to the 1999-2000 version at issue here.
[3] Holze cites State v. Schroeder, 2000 WI App 128, 237 Wis. 2d 575, 613 N.W.2d 911, as a case in which the State called an expert witness to testify regarding the ages of the children portrayed in the images.