COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 4, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Compare Ashcroft, 535 U.S. at 241-42 (“Section 2256(8)(B) prohibits ‘any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture,’ that ‘is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.’… Section 2256(8)(D) defines child pornography to include any sexually explicit image that was ‘advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression’ it depicts ‘a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.’”) (citation omitted) (emphasis added), with Wis. Stat. § 948.12 (prohibiting the possession of “any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape or other pictorial reproduction or audio recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct”); see also Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) (“‘Child’ means a person who has not attained the age of 18[.]”).
¶7 The constitutionality of a statute presents a question of law that we review independently. State v.