COURT OF APPEALS
[…] These cases departed from the prior common law, which placed liability solely with the intoxicated driver and not with the provider of the alcohol. 

8                        The legislature agreed with the courts that the common law should be changed and the liability of vendors and social hosts found to exist in those cases codified by statute.  The statutory language found in Wis. Stat. § 125.035, provides in pertinent part:

(2)  A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person.

….

(4)  … (b) Subsection (2) does not apply if the provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol beverages provided to the underage person were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party.  In determining whether a provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age, all relevant circumstances surrounding the procuring, selling, dispensing or giving away of the alcohol beverages may be considered, including any circumstance under subds. 1. to 4.

9                        Thus, the legislature made it clear that vendors and social hosts who knowingly provide an underage person with alcohol are not immune from liability when that action is a substantial factor in injuring a third party.