COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 25, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] He never indicated which two defendants were nearing a resolution. Nothing more was said in that regard; there is no indication in the record that trial counsel made any representations to the trial court concerning Henderson’s willingness to plead guilty.
¶23 Furthermore, Henderson misinterprets the statute he cites in support of his argument that his statutory and constitutional rights were violated when he was not present at the hearing. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04 provides, in relevant part:
Defendant to be present. (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:
(a) At the arraignment;
(b) At trial;
(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
(d) At any evidentiary hearing;
(e) At any view by the jury;
(f) When the jury returns its verdict;
(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;
(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.
The scheduling conference at issue does not fall under any of those categories. Contrary to Henderson’s contentions, § 971.04(h) does not mean that when a hearing is ordered by the court, the defendant must be present.