COURT OF APPEALS
[…] identity. The financial institution must
“maintain a due diligence program that includes policies, procedures, and
controls that are reasonably
designed to detect and report any … suspicious activity conducted through or
involving any private banking account that is established, maintained,
administered, or managed in the United States by such financial institution.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.620(a). The program
must, at a minimum, ascertain the identity of all nominal and beneficial owners
of the account, the source of the deposited funds and the purpose for which the
funds are to be used. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.620(b)(1), (3). Further, the bank must “[r]eview the activity
of the account to ensure that it is consistent with the information obtained
about the client’s source of funds, and with the stated purpose and expected
use of the account ….” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.620(b)(4). Any suspicious activity conducted “to, from,
or through” the account must be reported to federal authorities. Id.; see also 12 C.F.R. § 208.62 (2011);
31 C.F.R. § 1020.320.
¶39 Grad
alleges Associated Bank’s program to ferret out suspicious activity was