COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Unless the instrument expressly provides otherwise such a gift excludes a natural child and his issue otherwise within the class if the child has been adopted and would cease to be a child of his natural parents under sub. (2) for purposes of inheritance from the testator.  This subsection applies to all wills, deeds, trusts or other instruments executed on or after April 1, 1971.

The current statute, Wis. Stat. § 854.21(1) (2001-02), includes similar provisions.  It states, in relevant part:

Adopted Persons.  (a) Except as provided in par. (b) or sub. (7), a gift of property by a governing instrument to a class of persons described as issue, lawful issue, children, grandchildren, descendants, heirs, heirs of the body, next of kin, distributees or the like includes a person adopted by a person whose birth child would be a member of the class, and issue of the adopted person, if the conditions for membership in the class are otherwise satisfied and any of the following applies:

1.       The transferor is the adoptive parent or adopted child.

2.       The adopted person was a minor at the time of adoption.

3.       The adopted person was raised as a member of the household by the adoptive parent from the child’s 15th birthday or before.