COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We will not reverse a court’s discretionary decision unless the record discloses that the court failed to exercise its discretion, that the facts do not support the trial court’s decision, or that the court applied the wrong legal standard.  The circuit court “in exercising its discretion must balance the interests of the party benefiting by the amendment and those of the party objecting to the amendment.”

Grothe v. Valley Coatings, Inc., 2000 WI App 240, ¶12, 239 Wis. 2d 406, 620 N.W.2d 463 (citations omitted).  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) (2001-02)[2] provides, in relevant part:

Amendments.  A party may amend the party’s pleadings once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10.  Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. 

In this case, Essbaum had amended his complaint once.  When he sought to do so again, he needed “leave of court” or written consent from National to do so.  See id.  He did not have National’s consent, and he offered nothing to establish that justice required the court to grant his request.