COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He did not have National’s consent, and he offered nothing to establish that justice required the court to grant his request.  Clearly, as its comments show, the circuit court exercised discretion and properly denied Essbaum’s request, consistent with § 802.09(1) and the standards summarized in Grothe. 

B.  Dismissal of Claims

13                        Essbaum next argues that the circuit court incorrectly concluded that the pleadings failed to establish any material factual issue for further proceedings or trial.[3]  Again, he is incorrect. 

14                        Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(5) provides, in part:

Pretrial conference.  At a pretrial conference, the court may consider any matter that facilitates the just, speedy and inexpensive disposition of the action ….  At a pretrial conference, the court may consider and take appropriate action with respect to …:

     (a)  The formulation and simplification of the issues.

     (b)  The elimination of frivolous claims or defenses.

     ….

     (h)  The disposition of pending motions.

When a circuit court concludes that no material factual issues exist and dismisses claims as a matter of law, our review, essentially the same as that in considering a grant of summary judgment, is de novo.  See Lambrecht v.