2004 WI App 188
[…] Toney-El addressed only the first obligation; it did not disavow the second.

CONCLUSION

28                        For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the appealed order.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 



[1]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 302.11 (2001-02), “an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999” is entitled to a mandatory release on parole after serving two-thirds of his or her sentence.  Section 302.11(1), (1g)(am).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.