COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 1, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] to looking at a one-dimensional photograph of the individual, especially if the
photograph has somewhat of a different characteristics [sic] of appearances.
(Emphasis added.)
¶29
¶30 Detective
Bruno did not testify that in-person
identifications were more accurate than photo identifications; but rather, he
gave very limited testimony about his experiences during his twenty-eight years
as a police officer. Detective Bruno was
certainly qualified and able to give testimony about his personal experiences
without being qualified as an expert. See Wis.
Stat. § 907.01 (“If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the
witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those
opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the
witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the
determination of a fact in issue.”).
¶31 Because
it was not improper for Detective Bruno to testify about his experience with
photo and in-person identifications, Davis’s trial counsel was not ineffective
for failing to object to the testimony. See Strickland, 466
2. Fingerprints
¶32 Detective