COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 1, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] erroneously exercised that discretion. Simpson
v. State, 62 Wis. 2d 605, 609, 215 N.W.2d 435 (1974); State
v. Wright, 2003 WI App 252, ¶49, 268 Wis. 2d 694, 673 N.W.2d 386. The determination of whether the trial court
erroneously exercised its discretion must be made based upon the particular
facts and circumstances of each individual case. See
Wright,
268
¶38 Applying
those standards of review here, we uphold the trial court’s determination that
it would have admitted Detective Bruno’s testimony as proper lay witness testimony
under Wis. Stat.
§ 907.01. Section 907.01 permits a
lay witness to testify to those opinions or inferences the lay witness has
“which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a
clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact
in issue.” Here, the trial court
correctly observed that Detective Bruno’s testimony was that “(1) usable
fingerprints come from the pads of the fingers, not the tips; and (2) a person
who taps his or her finger makes contact, if at all, with the tip of the finger
not the pad.” Both of those observations