2004 WI App 114
[…] 28                        We conclude that the circuit court correctly decided, based on the arguments made and the record before it when it ruled on the summary judgment motion, that there were no genuine issues of material fact and Lynch was entitled to $9447.82 under the 1997 contract.  

APPEAL

1.  Application of Penalty Statute, Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b)

29                        Lynch contends the court erred in not doubling $3390.16, the portion of the unpaid wages based on deductions for FICA, in addition to the $514.64 it did double. 

30 Wisconsin Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) provides:

    (b) In a wage claim action that is commenced after the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09 (1) and its attempts to settle and compromise the wage claim under sub. (1), a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee and in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties specified in sub. (3), increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid.

31                        As Lynch recognizes, this statute does not require a court to impose a penalty but authorizes a court to do so in the exercise of its discretion.[7]  Hubbard v.