2004 WI App 114
[…] Hensley, 461 U.S. at 434; City of Riverside, 477 U.S. at 568.  Use of this approach is necessary, Lynch and the amicus both contend, to effectuate the purpose of Wis. Stat. § 109.03(6).  According to Lynch, had the circuit court used the correct approach, it would have awarded all the fees and expenses requested.  Crossroads responds that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in considering the factors under SCR 20.1.5(a).  

36                        Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(6) provides that “[i]n an action by an employee … against the employer on a wage claim … the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.”   We have construed this statute to authorize a court to award reasonable attorney fees.  Jacobson v. American Tool Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 384, 401, 588 N.W.2d 67 (Ct. App. 1998).  In reaching this result, we identified the purpose of Wis.