COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He has not turned down any reasonable offer.  In fact, the only offer he had was for a $15 per hour job in Florida.  The court therefore erroneously exercised its discretion by setting child support in excess of Kevin’s actual earnings.

B.     Daycare Costs

14                        In ordering child support, the trial court applied the percentage standards set by the Department of Health and Family Services. Wis. Stat. § 767.25(1j).  However, in addition, the court ordered Kevin to pay half the daycare expenses.

15                        There is no provision in Wis. Stat. § 767.25 for ordering child care costs, such as daycare expenses, beyond child support payments.  A trial court may only depart from the percentage standards “if, after considering the factors listed in § 767.25(1m) ... the court finds, by the greater weight of the credible evidence, that the use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties.”  Kjelstrup v. Kjelstrup, 181 Wis. 2d 973, 975, 512 N.W.2d 264 (Ct. App. 1994); see also § 767.25(1m).

16                        Here, the trial court did, in fact, deviate from the child support guidelines by ordering payment of daycare expenses in addition to child support.