COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court concluded that although ARC was not named in the caption of the notices, it previously had notice that Cervantes had commenced an earnings garnishment naming it as garnishee and that it did have notice of the default judgment hearings scheduled for December 9, 2002, and when a representative for ARC did not appear, December 23, 2002.

4        ARC responded with a motion for reconsideration; it asserted that the notices for the December hearings were insufficient because they failed to comply with the requirement of Wis. Stat. § 812.31(4), which requires that “[e]ach pleading or other document in an earnings garnishment proceeding shall designate each party as creditor, debtor or garnishee.”  ARC pointed out that it was not identified as the garnishee in either of the notices.  The circuit court reaffirmed its earlier decision:

So, I understand the argument that you are making and what the statute says.  I believe the intent of the statute is to give parties notice.