COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 812, and it is not required to designate all parties involved in an earnings garnishment and the parties’ capacity.  Even if it were a designated form, the failure to designate the parties’ capacities is, at the most, a technical defect that does not affect the substantive rights of ARC or any of the other parties.

            By the Court.—Judgment and orders affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 

 



[1]  This is a one-judge appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(g) (2001-02).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 812.41(1) provides, in part:

If the garnishee fails to pay over funds to which the creditor is entitled under this subchapter within the time required under
s. 812.39, the creditor may, upon notice to all of the parties, move the court for judgment against the garnishee in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus interest and costs.

[3]  The pertinent provisions of Wis. Stat. § 806.07 provide:

(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: