COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The record is absolutely devoid of any such evidence.  In fact, there doesn’t appear to be any mention of Philbrick’s race anywhere in the record; the only mention of Philbrick’s race is in his own brief.  He has presented no evidence that a person of another race would have been treated differently.

16                        The Schroekenthalers seek costs and attorneys fees pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3) claiming they were required to defend a frivolous appeal.  We agree.  Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3) permits recovery of costs and reasonable attorneys fees by respondents forced to defend against a frivolous appeal.  The statute provides in relevant part:

(c)          In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:

1.      The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

2.      The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

Subsection (c)2. applies here. 

17                        Before the trial court, Philbrick waived the majority of his arguments by stipulating to the dismissal of both claims.  The case was essentially settled, yet Philbrick persisted in trying to litigate this case although he should have known there was no reasonable basis in law or equity that could be supported by a good faith argument that he was entitled to reopen and have the case tried.  He tried to reopen the case before the court commissioner and the trial court and was summarily rejected because the case was settled.  Philbrick was informed in the clearest way that his attempts to further litigate this case were completely without merit.  There is nothing in his arguments that could reasonably be construed as seeking an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.  Had Philbrick properly researched the law and had he considered the basis upon which his motions to reopen were denied, this appeal would have been avoided and the Schroekenthalers would not have been required to expend their resources to defend against a patently frivolous appeal.