COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 346.89(1) provides that “no person while driving a motor vehicle shall be so engaged or occupied as to interfere with the safe driving of such vehicle.”  The trier of fact must be satisfied to a reasonable certainty by evidence that is clear, satisfactory, and convincing that the defendant is guilty.  Wis JI—Criminal 140A.  Because this is a traffic forfeiture action, the procedure is governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 799.  Wis. Stat. § 345.20(2)(a).  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209(2) provides:

    (2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.

In addition, Wis. Stat. § 911.01(4)(d) provides that the rules of evidence do not apply to proceedings under ch. 799 unless the trial is to a jury.