COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In sum, Johnson’s constitutional right to self-representation was not denied.

VII.     Johnson was not denied his right to confront a witness nor was he
denied his right to a fair trial.

41      Johnson alleges that:  (1) he was denied his right to confront and cross-examine Harvey, the bank teller, when the trial court permitted into evidence Harvey’s out-of-court statements through the testimony of Tricia Kudla, another bank employee; and (2) he was denied his right to a fair trial when Harvey did not testify.  We disagree. 

42      Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(3) defines hearsay as a “statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”  Although the decision to admit or exclude evidence is generally a matter of discretion for the trial court, we review the application of the hearsay rules to undisputed facts de novo.  State v. Peters, 166 Wis. 2d 168, 175, 479 N.W.2d 198 (Ct. App. 1991).