COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

25      For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.[13]

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  See Pliss v. Peppertree Resort Villas, Inc., 2003 WI App 102, 264 Wis. 2d 735, 663 N.W.2d 851; and State v. Peppertree Resort Villas, Inc., 2002 WI App 207, 257 Wis. 2d 421, 651 N.W.2d 345.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.308, a part of the Wisconsin Consumer Act, provides:

Reasonable attorney fees.  (1) If the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on the customer’s behalf in connection with the prosecution or defense of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.

(2) The award of attorney fees shall be in an amount sufficient to compensate attorneys representing customers in actions arising from consumer transactions.  In determining the amount of the fee, the court may consider:

(a) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved and the skill requisite properly to conduct the cause;

(b) The customary charges of the bar for similar services;

(c) The amount involved in the controversy and the benefits resulting to the client or clients from the services;

(d) The contingency or the certainty of the compensation;

(e) The character of the employment, whether casual or for an established and constant client; and

(f) The amount of the costs and expenses reasonably advanced by the attorney in the prosecution or defense of the action.