COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8        The circuit court’s ultimate decision to terminate parental rights will be upheld unless there is an erroneous exercise of discretion.  David S. v. Laura S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 150, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993).  Application of the correct standard of law to the facts at hand is necessary to a proper exercise of discretion.  Sallie T. v. Milwaukee County DHHS, 219 Wis. 2d 296, 305, 581 N.W.2d 182 (1998).  Because this requires interpretation of a statute, our review is de novo.  Id.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426 reads:

(1)   Court considerations.  In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under s. 48.425.

(2)   Standard.  The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.

(3)   Factors.  In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

(a)   The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

(b)   The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c)   Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

(d)   The wishes of the child.

(e)   The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f)   Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

9        Jennifer cites to State v. Margaret H., 2000 WI 42, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475, as support for her assertion that the court must expressly address each of the Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3) factors on the record.  The relevant portion of Margaret H. reads:  “While it is within the province of the circuit court to determine where the best interests of the child lie, the record should reflect adequate consideration of and weight to each factor.”  Margaret H., 234 Wis. 2d 606, ¶35.

10      We need not address whether a circuit court must discuss each of the six factors on the record.