COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Raz v. Brown, 2003 WI 29, ¶36, 260 Wis. 2d 614, 660 N.W.2d 647.  Because the order is equivocal concerning the imposition of a sanction, we conclude that we must address the merits of this appeal without the benefit of a response brief from either John or Jessica Vargas.

3        Pagels challenges the circuit court’s reopening of the small claims default judgment he obtained against the Vargases.  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) provides the exclusive procedure for reopening a default judgment in small claims proceedings.  King v. Moore, 95 Wis. 2d 686, 690, 291 N.W.2d 304 (Ct. App. 1980).  It provides:  “There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”  Sec. 799.29(1)(a).

4        The determination whether to vacate a default judgment is within the sound discretion of the circuit court.  Dugenske v. Dugenske, 80 Wis. 2d 64, 68, 257 N.W.2d 865 (1977).