COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 18, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] DeBartolo now appeals. He makes substantially the same arguments he did at the trial level.
DISCUSSION
¶7 DeBartolo’s first argument is that the trial court did not
have proper jurisdiction over the case. This
argument is two-fold. First, DeBartolo
argues the trial court did not have jurisdiction over him because he is a
citizen of
¶8 Determining whether the trial court had jurisdiction is a
question of law that is reviewed de novo. See Kett
v. Cmty. Credit Plan, Inc., 222
¶9 The record clearly indicates that this was an action to
enforce lien rights. Wisconsin Stat. § 779.43(3) states
that “every keeper of a … marina … and every person … keeping any… boats …
shall have a lien thereon and may retain the possession thereof for the amount
due for the keep, support, storage or repair and care thereof until paid.” The record contains a June 30, 2009 letter
written by
¶10 Furthermore, the trial court heard extensive testimony that
DeBartolo’s sailboat was located in Wisconsin and that Riverside provided the
services for which it claimed the lien in