COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9            Finally, we note that Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(a) authorizes Rice’s actual sentence.  The statute permits probation to be served concurrently with a prison term on a different charge.  In State v. Aytch, 154 Wis. 2d 508, 511‑12, 453 N.W.2d 906 (Ct. App. 1990) (citation omitted), a similar argument, that probation could not be served concurrently with a prison sentence, was rejected:

The validity of each portion of Aytch’s sentence is found in the statutes.  Section 973.15(2), Stats., provides:  “The court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”  In addition, a sentence with probation that is concurrent to a prison sentence on a different charge is permitted under sec. 973.09(1)(a), Stats.  “The period of probation may be made consecutive to a sentence on a different charge, whether imposed at the same time or previously.”