COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 17, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] possession of the guns. See Vanstone
v. Town of Delafield, 191
¶10 We agree with the State that so long as Sweetalla remained
subject to the prohibition against firearms possession as a term of his
probation in the
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version
unless otherwise noted.
We take judicial notice of the Wisconsin Circuit Court Access (CCAP)
records in the
[2] As relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 968.20 provides:
Return of property seized. (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 173.12, 173.21(4), or 968.205, returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.
[3] Sweetalla
writes that he arranged for the good-faith purchase of his guns because he
feared they would be destroyed prior to his completion of probation in the