COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 12, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Mellom settled with Angus Young, Bertling and National Elevator prior to trial. Eagon was dismissed from the suit on summary judgment.
[3]
[4] Schindler acknowledges that the question of whether a
condition is an open and obvious danger is typically a question of fact for the
jury to determine. See Tanner v. Shoupe, 228
[5] Section 1910.23(c)(1) of 29 C.F.R. provides as pertinent: “Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder.”
[6] Schindler
also argues on appeal that the OSHA citation fails to meet the “trustworthiness”
requirements of Wis. Stat. § 908.03(8). However, Schindler failed to raise this issue
at trial or in its motion after verdict, and we therefore deem it
forfeited. See State v. Ndina, 2009