COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 12, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [2] A
court is given discretionary authority to amend sua sponte the pleadings after the close of evidence “[i]f issues
not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the
parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in
the pleadings.” Wis. Stat. § 802.09(2).
Neither party suggests that the court did so here, and the record does
not reflect that either party either expressly or implicitly consented to an
amendment of their pleadings to reflect a remedy alternative to partition or a
declaration of the parties’ interest.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 842.07 provides in relevant part:
[A]fter trial of issues, the court shall by findings of fact and conclusions of law determine the rights of the parties. If the basis for partition is clear, the court may enter judgment partitioning the interests. If the basis for partition is not clear, the court shall appoint a referee to report either a basis for partition, or the conclusion that partition is prejudicial to the parties.
[4]
[5] See footnote 2.
[6] Jahimiak argues that the circuit court erred in determining that he may not seek contribution from Long under the partition statute, Wis. Stat. § 842.14(4), for unequal payments relating to the Losey property.