COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 12, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [A]fter trial of issues, the court shall by findings of fact and conclusions of law determine the rights of the parties. If the basis for partition is clear, the court may enter judgment partitioning the interests. If the basis for partition is not clear, the court shall appoint a referee to report either a basis for partition, or the conclusion that partition is prejudicial to the parties.
[4]
[5] See footnote 2.
[6] Jahimiak argues that the circuit court erred in determining that he may not seek contribution from Long under the partition statute, Wis. Stat. § 842.14(4), for unequal payments relating to the Losey property. Section 842.14(4) authorizes a circuit court to “provide in its judgment that compensation be made by one party to the other for equality of partition” in the event that partition “cannot be made equal between the parties without prejudice to the rights or interests of some of them.” However, as we have explained, the circuit court did not partition the Losey property. Whether contribution is appropriate when the Losey property is partitioned on remand is a question for the circuit court to resolve at that time.