COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After all, “[i]t is readily apparent that a history of parental conduct may be relevant to predicting a parent’s chances of complying with conditions in the future, despite failing to do so to date.”  Tara P., 252 Wis. 2d 179, ¶13.     

10                        Moreover, even if the admission of the fact that Iola had two criminal convictions was improper, any error was harmless.  See Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶¶28-29, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides in pertinent part:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of . . . error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

For an error to affect the substantial rights of a party, a reasonable possibility must exist that it contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue.  State v. Dyess, 124 Wis. 2d 525, 543, 547, 370 N.W.2d 222 (1985).