COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.415(2), that Felicia J.’s children were in continuing need for protection or services, and, under § 48.415(2)(a)3:

[t]hat the [children had] been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders not including time spent outside the home as an unborn child; and that the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the [children] to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12-month period following the fact-finding hearing under s. 48.424. 

The State also claimed that grounds for termination could be met under § 48.415(6).  Section 48.415(6) states:

    (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

    (b) In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.