COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 943.10(1) & 943.32(1)(a) (2001-02).[5]  This creates a presumption that the legislature intended to permit multiple convictions unless contrary factors clearly indicate otherwise.  Smits, 241 Wis. 2d 374, ¶8.  This search for any contrary factors represents the second prong of the test.

            16      We see nothing that might support a claim that the legislature intended to bar the multiple convictions at issue in this case.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.65 provides:  “[I]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”  Here, the multiple prosecutions are supported by separate statutory provisions.  In State v.