COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 3, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶25 What Elmer and
Doolittle fail to recognize, however, is that the County did do something. About two and one-half miles from the
construction site, an orange sign with black lettering warned motorists of road
work ahead. At approximately one and
one-half miles, motorists were warned to expect loose gravel. Motorists were also advised to reduce speed
to thirty-five miles per hour. Because
the County took steps to reduce the risks presented by the construction, the
known and compelling danger exception is inapplicable.
¶26 Elmer and Doolittle also assert that Wis. Stat. § 893.83 abrogates the County’s Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) immunity. Section 893.83 makes counties liable for damages sustained “by reason of the insufficiency or want of repairs of a highway that any county by law or by agreement with any town, city, or village is bound to keep in repair.” Elmer and Doolittle concede that their attempt to abrogate immunity under § 893.83 must fail under Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co. v.