COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 3, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [4] The
record contains substantial, and conflicting, testimony regarding the adequacy
of the compaction. Nevertheless, there
is no need to relate the evidence on that point since we are solely concerned
with the County’s immunity defense, which assumes negligence. See Umansky v. ABC Ins. Co., 2009 WI
82, ¶12, 319
[5] A crash scene investigator estimated that the van was traveling, at a minimum, between fifty-three to fifty-nine miles per hour after it entered the gravel lift. The investigator noted that the vehicle’s prior speed would likely have been higher.
[6] In full, Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) reads:
No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
[7] The current version of the pavement chapter of the Wisconsin Facilities Development Manual (February 25, 2011) is available on the Wisconsin Department of Transportation’s website: https://trust.dot.state.wi.us/static/standards/fdm/14-00toc.pdf.