COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 3, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Courtney sustained severe brain injuries.
¶5 Elmer and Doolittle filed suit against Polk County and its insurer, alleging the accident occurred as a result of Polk County’s negligent repair of Highway 65. The circuit court determined the County and its insurer were entitled to summary judgment on immunity grounds. Elmer and Doolittle now appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶6 We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. See Tews v. NHI, LLC, 2010 WI 137, ¶40,
330
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4)
immunizes governmental subdivisions, including counties, against liability for
“acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or
quasi-judicial functions.”[6] A quasi‑legislative act involves the
exercise of discretion or judgment in determining the policy to be carried out
or the rule to be followed. Lifer
v. Raymond, 80
¶8 The immunity conferred by Wis.
Stat. § 893.80(4) is subject to “several exceptions ‘representing a