COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He insists that “[s]uch a decision by the court is inconsistent as it allows the State to do indirectly what the Court did not allow it to do directly.”  Dixon argues that consolidation was not necessary, as “the crimes were not all that similar to favor consolidation[.]”  We disagree.  

            14            Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) allows for the joinder of crimes and provides, in relevant part:

Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

“Whether the … joinder was proper is a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court, and the joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of … joinder.”  State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993).