COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 697.  This court “strongly presume[s]” counsel has rendered adequate assistance.  Id. at 690.

            11            Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13 provides the court with jurisdiction over a child when an allegation is made that the child is in need of protection or services (CHIPS).  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.21 sets forth the procedure to be followed when a child is taken into protective custody.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.255(4) requires the State to give a copy of the CHIPS petition to the parent.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.27 explains the notice requirements for a CHIPS petition.  In pertinent part, the statute reads:

Notice; summons. (1) (a) After a petition has been filed relating to facts concerning a situation specified under s. 48.13 …, the court may issue a summons requiring the person who has legal custody of the child to appear personally, and, if the court so orders, to bring the child before the court at a time and place stated.

    ….

    (3) (a) 1.  If the petition that was filed relates to facts concerning a situation under s. 48.13 …, the court shall also notify, under s. 48.273, the child, any parent, guardian and legal custodian of the child, any foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the child … and any person specified in par. (b), (d) or (e), if applicable, of all hearings involving the child except hearings on motions for which notice need only be provided to the child and his or her counsel. When parents who are entitled to notice have the same place of residence, notice to one shall constitute notice to the other…. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.27 (emphasis added).  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.273 explains how the notice or summons should be served on a required party.  It instructs:

Service of summons or notice; expense.