COURT OF APPEALS
[…] One attempt was made on February 6, 2000, at 10:17 a.m., and another on February 8, 2000, at 5:50 p.m.  On the third attempt, at 3:55 p.m. on February 9, 2000, the process server served a woman whom he believed to be a cohabitant of Lucinda B.’s named “Rachel Dotson.”  Lucinda B. later admitted she lived at that address on the date in question.  Since the hearing date was February 22, 2000, the service was timely. 

            13            Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11 sets out the method for perfecting personal service in this state.  It reads in pertinent part: 

Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.  A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:

    (1) Natural person.  Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:

    (a)  By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.

    (b)  If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode:

    1.  In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;

    1m.  In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons….

            14            Determining whether “reasonable diligence” is exercised in attempting to personally serve a party will depend on the facts of the case.  Heaton v. Austin, 47 Wis. 2d 67, 73, 176 N.W.2d 309 (1970).